Sarthaks Test
0 votes
512 views
in Mathematics by (15.0k points)

A group of 360 people were asked to vote for their favourite season from the three seasons rainy, winter and summer. 

(i) Which season got the most votes?

(ii) Find the central angle of each sector.

(iii) Draw a pie chart to show this information.

2 Answers

0 votes
by (24.8k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

(i) Winter season got the most votes.

(ii) Central angle of summer season = 90° x 360°/360°  = 90°

Central angle of rainy season = 120° x 360°/360° = 120°

Central angle of winter season = 150° x 360°/360° = 150°

(iii)

0 votes
by (3.8k points)

(i) Which season got the most votes?

(ii) Find the central angle of each sector.

(iii) Draw a pie chart to show this information.

Welcome to Sarthaks eConnect: A unique platform where students can interact with teachers/experts/students to get solutions to their queries. Students (upto class 10+2) preparing for All Government Exams, CBSE Board Exam, ICSE Board Exam, State Board Exam, JEE (Mains+Advance) and NEET can ask questions from any subject and get quick answers by subject teachers/ experts/mentors/students.

Categories

...