LIVE Course for free

Rated by 1 million+ students
Get app now
0 votes
933 views
in Biology by (12.3k points)
closed by

Class 9 Science MCQ Questions of Diversity in Living Organisms with Answers?

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (10.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Class 9 Science MCQ Questions of Diversity in Living Organism with answers accessible.  Multiple Choice Questions structure a significant part of board and NEET Exams and whenever practiced appropriately can assist you with getting a higher position.  

The MCQ Questions for class 9 science with answers have been set up according to the syllabus and exam pattern. MCQ Questions can be of assistance as you will know about every one of the ideas and concepts. These MCQ Questions of Diversity in Living Organism with answers clear for a fast revision of the Chapter.

Practice MCQ Questions for class 9 Chapter-Wise

1. Which among the following produce seeds?

(a) Thallophyta
(b) Bryophyta
(c) Pteridophyta
(d) Gymnosperms 

2. Which one is a true fish?

(a) Jellyfish
(b) Starfish
(c) Dogfish
(d) Silverfish

3. Elephantiasis is caused by

(a) Wuchereria
(b) Pinworm
(c) Planarians
(d) Liver flukes

4. Pteridophyta do not have

(a) root
(b) stem
(c) flowers
(d) leaves

5. The feature that is not a characteristic of protochordata?

(a) Presence of notochord
(b) Bilateral symmetry and coelom
(c) Jointed legs
(d) Presence of circulatory system

6. Real organs are absent in

(a) Mollusca
(b) Coelenterata
(c) Arthropoda
(d) Echinodermata

7. Hard calcium carbonate structures are used as skeletons by

(a) Echinodermata
(b) Protochordata
(c) Arthropoda
(d) Nematoda

8. What is the phylum of Octopus?

(a) Arthropoda
(b) Mollusca
(c) Annelida
(d) cnidarian

9. Most paramecium move with the help of......

(a) Villi
(b) Oral grove
(c) Cilia
(d) Stationary
(e) None of the above

10. Sound producing organ in birds is:-

(a) Trachea
(b) Pneumatic bones
(c) Syrinx
(d) Plumage

11. Earthworm has an unsegmented band called :

(a) Clitellum
(b) Cephalothorax
(c) Thorax
(d) Metathorax

12. How many germ layers are present in the embryo of a highly advanced animal?

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 4
(d) 3

13. Fungus which uses decayed material as a food called……………

(a) Saprotrophs
(b) Autotrophic
(c) Heterotrophic
(d) None of them.

14. Worms causing elephantiasis

(a) Bacteria
(b) Virus
(c) Filarial worms
(d) Pinworms

15. In which class birds are included?

(a) Amphibia
(b) Pisces
(c) Reptilia
(d) Aves

16.  Which among the following is a common feature of chrodates?

(a) Presence of notochord
(b) Presence of triploblastic condition
(c) Presence of coelom
(d) Presence of gill pouches

17. The correct order of the biological hierarchy from Kingdom to Species is

(a) Kingdom, Phylum, Order, Family, Class, Genus, Species
(b) Kingdom, Phylum, Class, Order, Family, Genus, Species
(c) Kingdom, Class, Family, Order, Phylum, Genus, Species​
(d) Kingdom, Class, Order, Phylum, Family, Genus, Species 

18. Herdmania is the example of………………….

(a) Echinodermata
(b) Protochordata
(c) Arthropoda
(d) Tiploblast 

19. The spiny skinned organisms belong to phylum...

(a) echinodermata
(b) Porifera
(c) Arthropoda
(d) Aves 

20. The presence of hollow and light bones is a characteristic feature of class ……………

(a) Aves
(b) Porifera
(c) Arthropoda

(d) echinodermata

+2 votes
by (10.6k points)

Answer:

1. Answer : (d) Gymnosperms

Explanation: In the case of phanerogams (seeds bearing plants), i.e., the gymnosperms and angiosperms, seeds are produced after fertilisation. They contain embryo along with stored food. The stored food provides nourishment to the developing embryo.

2. Answer : (c) Dogfish

Explanation: Dogfish is referred to as true fish, amongst Dogfish, Jellyfish, Starfish, and Silverfish. Jellyfish is not listed as a fish as it does not meet the characteristics of being a fish. Recall that, A fish should have gills, fins, and a vertebra which is all lacking in a jellyfish.

3. Answer :  (a) Wuchereria

Explanation: Elephantiasis is caused by parasitic worms that are spread by mosquitoes. There are three types of worms involved: Wuchereria bancrofti. Brugia malayi.

4. Answer :  (c) flowers

Explanation: Pteridophytes do not have seeds or flowers either, instead they also reproduce via spores.

5. Answer : (c) Jointed legs

Explanation: The feature that is not a characteristic of protochordata is jointed legs and presence of a closed circulatory system. Jointed legs are found in arthropods and surely it is not found in protochordata.

6. Answer :  (b) Coelenterata

Explanation: Coelentrates are multicellular, diploblastic, and acoelomate animals having tissue level of organization i.e., they lack true organs, mollusca, Arthropoda and Echinodermata have organ level of organization.

7. Answer :  (a) Echinodermata

Explanation: Body wall of echinodermata is covered with spiny, hard, calcareous (calcium carbonate) plates (ossicles) that form a rigid or flexible endoskeleton.

8. Answer :  (b) Mollusca

Explanation: Mollusca is one of the most diverse groups of animals on the planet, with at least 50,000 living species (and more likely around 200,000). It includes such familiar organisms as snails, octopuses, squid, clams, scallops, oysters, and chitons.

9. Answer :  (c) Cilia

Explanation: Cilia are essential for the movement of paramecia. As these structures whip back and forth in an aquatic environment, they propel the organism through its surroundings.

10. Answer :  (c) Syrinx

Explanation: At the point where the windpipe divides is situated the bird's sound-producing organ, a “voice box” called the syrinx. Humans have no syrinx but a larynx instead. The larynx is a cavity in the throat and contains our vocal cords.

11. Answer :  (a) Clitellum

Explanation: A conspicuous dark band of glandular tissue termed clitellum covers segments in a mature worm. So, the earthworm has an unsegmented band in its body called clitellum.

12. Answer : (d) 3

Explanation: Appropriate organization of three germ layers—endoderm, mesoderm, and ectoderm—during gastrulation is essential for a developing embryo.

13.Answer :  (a) Saprotrophs

Explanation: Saprotroph, also called saprophyte or saprobe, organism that feeds on nonliving organic matter known as detritus at a microscopic level.

14. Answer : (c) Filarial worms

Explanation: Lymphatic filariasis, commonly known as elephantiasis, is a painful and profoundly disfiguring disease. It is caused by infection with parasites classified as nematodes (roundworms) of the family Filariodidea that are transmitted through the bites of infected mosquitos.

15.Answer : (d) Aves

Explanation:  Bird, (class Aves), any of the more than 10,400 living species unique in having feathers, the major characteristic that distinguishes them from all other animals.

16. Answer :  (a) Presence of notochord

Explanation: In chordates, four common features appear at some point during development: a notochord, a dorsal hollow nerve cord, pharyngeal slits, and a post-anal tail.

17. Answer :  (b) Kingdom, Phylum, Class, Order, Family, Genus, Species

Explanation: The current taxonomic system now has eight levels in its hierarchy, from lowest to highest, they are: species, genus, family, order, class, phylum, kingdom, domain.

18. Answer :  (b) Protochordata

Explanation: Herdmania is a genus of ascidian tunicates in the family of Pyuridae.These are marine animals having few features of vertebrates.

19. Answer : (a) echinodermata

Explanation: Echinoderms are "spiny-skinned" invertebrate animals that live only in marine environments.

20. Answer :  (a) Aves

Explanation:  Aves are the class of vertebrates that are characterised by the presence of feathers and wings. All birds fall under this class. They have long hollow bones that help them to fly. The forelimbs are modified for flight.

Click here to practice MCQ Questions of Diversity in living organisms class 9

Welcome to Sarthaks eConnect: A unique platform where students can interact with teachers/experts/students to get solutions to their queries. Students (upto class 10+2) preparing for All Government Exams, CBSE Board Exam, ICSE Board Exam, State Board Exam, JEE (Mains+Advance) and NEET can ask questions from any subject and get quick answers by subject teachers/ experts/mentors/students.

Categories

...