LIVE Course for free

Rated by 1 million+ students
Get app now
0 votes
418 views
in Biology by (12.3k points)
closed by

Class 11 Biology MCQ Questions of Body Fluids and Circulation with Answers?

2 Answers

0 votes
by (12.3k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Class 11 Biology MCQ Questions of Body Fluids and Circulation with accessible here. Students are encouraged to solve these Class 11 MCQ Questions for Biology Body Fluids and Circulation with Answers and evaluate their preparation level. MCQ Questions for Class 11 Biology with Answers are ready according to the Latest Exam Pattern. 

Blood circulates in their bodies in a closed circulatory framework to transport essential elements to the body cells and consequently to complete waste substances from the cells. Aside from blood, another liquid called lymph is utilized to transport substances. Blood is a connective tissue that contains a liquid lattice, the plasma, and other framed components – RBC, WBC, platelets.

Practice the given MCQ Questions for Class 11 and cross-check your answers during the exam preparation.

Practice MCQ Questions for class 11 Biology Chapter-Wise

1. In developing embryo RBCs are formed in

(a) Lymph node 
(b) Bone marrow
(c) Liver
(d) Spleen

2. When body tissues are injured resulting in the loss of blood, the process of blood clot begins and the blood platelets release

(a) Fibrinogen
(b) Thrombin
(c) Prothrombin
(d) Thromboplastin

3. An adult human has systolic and diastolic pressures as:

(a) 80 mm Hg and 120 mm Hg
(b) 120 mm Hg and 80 mm Hg
(c) 50 mm Hg and 80 mm Hg
(d) 80 mm Hg and 80 mm Hg

4. Duration of cardiac cycle is

(a) 0.7 sec
(b) 0.9 sec
(c) 0.8 sec
(d) 0.11 sec.

5. The cells lining the blood vessels belong to the category of

(a) Columnar epithelium
(b) Connective tissue
(c) Smooth muscle tissue
(d) Squamous epithelium

6. Heart failure occurs due to

(a) heart stops beating
(b) damage of heart muscles
(c) congestion of lungs
(d) all of the above

7. Artificial pacemaker is transplanted in

(a) Inter auricular septum
(b) Below the collar bone
(c) Inter ventricular septum
(d) Right auricle

8. Heparin is

(a) Anti-allergic
(b) Blood diluter
(c) Anticoagulant
(d) Antiseptic

9. Christmas disease is also known as

(a) Haemophilia B
(b) AIDS
(c) Haemophilia A
(d) Haemolytic jaundice

10. Blood pressure is measured by

(a) sphygmomanometer
(b electrocardiogram
(c) stethoscope
(d) None of these

11. Coronary artery disease (CAD) is often referred to as

(a) Atherosclerosis
(b) Heart failure
(c) Cardiac arrest
(d) None of these

12. Heart is covered by

(a) Pericardium
(b) Pleural membrane
(c) Visceral membrane
(d) None of these

13. Pacemaker of heart is

(a) SA node
(b) AV node
(c) Bundle of His
(d) Purkinje fibers

14. In a standard ECG which one of the following alphabets is the correct representation of the respective activity of the human heart?

(a) T-end of diastole
(b) P-depolarisation of the atria
(c) R-repolarisation of ventricles
(d) S-start of systole

15. Antibodies in our body are complex

(a) lipoproteins
(b) steroids
(c) prostaglandins
(d) glycoproteins

16. Bundle of His is a network of 

(a) nerve fibers distributed in ventricles
(b) nerve fibres found throughout the heart
(c) muscle fibres distributed throughout the heart walls
(d) muscle fibres found only in the ventricle wall

17. Blood cancer is known as 

(a) leukemia
(b) thrombosis
(c) haemolysis
(d) haemophilia

18. Dup’ sound is produced during closure of

(a) semilunar valves
(b) bicuspid valve
(c) tricuspid valve
(d) Both (b) and (c)

19. Which of the following factors is known as the Christmas factor?

(a) Factor IX
(b) Factor XII
(c) Factor VIII
(d) Factor IV

20. Which artery supplies blood to the diaphragm :-

(a) Phrenic
(b) Splenic
(c) Renal
(d) Caudal

21. The first heart transplant was performed by:

(a) William Harvey
(b) Watson
(c) Christian Bernard
(d) Khorana

22. The middle man of our body is:

(a) Kidney
(b) Lymph
(c) Heart
(d) Blood

23. The cardiovascular center is located in :

(a) Cerebellum
(b) Cerebrum
(c) Pons
(d) Medulla oblongata

24. A respiratory pigment is absent in

(a) Earthworm
(b) Frog
(c) Rabbit
(d) Cockroach

25. ................is a small branch of an artery that leads into a capillary.

(a) Capillaria
(b) Areolas
(c) Arteriole
(d) None of the above

0 votes
by (12.3k points)

Answer:

1. Answer : (c) Liver

Explanation: In the human embryo, the first site of blood formation is the yolk sac. Later in embryonic life, the liver becomes the most important red blood cell-forming organ, but it is soon succeeded by the bone marrow, which in adult life is the only source of both red blood cells and the granulocytes.

2. Answer :  (d) Thromboplastin

Explanation: Thromboplastin (TPL) or thrombokinase is a mixture of both phospholipids and tissue factors found in plasma aiding blood coagulation through catalyzing the conversion of prothrombin to thrombin.

3. Answer :  (b) 120 mm Hg and 80 mm Hg

Explanation: The systolic (or 'pumping') and diastolic (or 'filling') pressure in an adult with average health is 120 mm Hg and 80 mm Hg, respectively.

4. Answer : (c) 0.8 sec

Explanation: The cardiac cycle comprises a complete relaxation and contraction of both the atria and ventricles and lasts approximately 0.8 seconds.

5. Answer :  (d) Squamous epithelium

Explanation: Cells lining our blood vessels belong to the squamous epithelial tissue. Squamous cells look like skinny, flat plates.

6. Answer :  (c) congestion of lungs

Explanation: Heart failure occurs when the heart muscle doesn't pump blood as well as it should. Blood often backs up and causes fluid to build up in the lungs (congest) and in the legs.

7. Answer :  (b) Below the collar bone

Explanation: A pacemaker insertion is the implantation of a small electronic device that is usually placed in the chest (just below the collarbone) to help regulate slow electrical problems with the heart.

8. Answer :  (c) Anticoagulant

Explanation: Heparin is an anticoagulant (blood thinner) that prevents the formation of blood clots. Heparin is used to treat and prevent blood clots caused by certain medical conditions or medical procedures. It is also used before surgery to reduce the risk of blood clots.

9. Answer :  (a) Haemophilia B

Explanation: Hemophilia B, also known as factor IX deficiency or Christmas disease, is the second most common type of hemophilia. The disorder was first reported in the medical literature in 1952 in a patient with the name of Stephen Christmas.

10. Answer : (a) sphygmomanometer

Explanation: Sphygmomanometer: An instrument for measuring blood pressure, particularly in arteries. The two types of sphygmomanometers are a mercury column and a gauge with a dial face.

11. Answer :  (a) Atherosclerosis

Explanation: Atherosclerosis is a disease that occurs when plaque builds up inside arteries. The arteries get hard and narrow, which can restrict blood flow and lead to blood clots, heart attack, or stroke. Atherosclerosis may begin in childhood, and it gets worse over time.

12.Answer :  (a) Pericardium

Explanation: The pericardium is the fibrous sac that surrounds the heart. It can be divided into three layers, the fibrous pericardium, the parietal pericardium, and the visceral pericardium. The parietal and visceral pericardia together form the serous pericardium.

13. Answer :  (a) SA node

Explanation: The SA node is considered the pacemaker of the heart. Its electrical signals normally cause the atria of an adult's heart to contract at a rate of about 60 to 100 times a minute.

14. Answer :  (b) P-depolarisation of the atria

Explanation: The P wave occurs when the sinus node, also known as the sinoatrial node, creates an action potential that depolarizes the atria. The P wave should be upright in lead II if the action potential is originating from the SA node. In this setting, the ECG is said to demonstrate a normal sinus rhythm or NSR.

15. Answer : (d) glycoproteins

Explanation:  Antibodies are proteins (glycoproteins) called immunoglobulins. These are produced by the lymphocytes in response to the entry of a foreign substance or antigen into the body. Lipoproteins are the micellar complex of protein and lipids.

16. Answer : (d) muscle fibres found only in the ventricle wall

Explanation: 'Bundle of His' is a network of muscle fibers, found in the walls of ventricles. It transmits the electrical impulses from the AV node to the point of the apex via bundle branches.

17. Answer : (a) leukemia

Explanation: Cancer begins in blood-forming tissue, such as the bone marrow, or in the cells of the immune system. Examples of blood cancer are leukemia, lymphoma, and multiple myeloma. Also called hematologic cancer.

18. Answer :  (a) semilunar valves

Explanation: During joint diastole rapid closure of semilunar valves at the beginning of ventricular diastole produces the second heart sound called 'dup'

19.Answer : (a) Factor IX

Explanation: The clotting factor IX is also known as Christmas factor. The name is derived from the boy, Stephen Christmas. He was lacking this factor and the deficiency led him to acquire hemophilia

20. Answer : (a) Phrenic

Explanation: The blood supply to the diaphragm is from the superior phrenic, musculophrenic, inferior phrenic, pericardiacophrenic, and lower internal intercostal arteries. The superior phrenic arteries arise from the thoracic aorta.

21. Answer :  (c) Christian Bernard

Explanation: Fifty years ago, on 3 December 1967, the world's first human-to-human heart transplant was performed by Dr Christiaan Barnard at Groote Schuur Hospital in Cape Town.

22. Answer : (b) Lymph

Explanation: Lymph is known as the middle man of the body as 'Middle man' of circulation it mediates exchange. It transports oxygen, food materials, hormones, etc., to the body cells and brings carbon dioxide and other metabolic wastes, from the body cells to blood and then finally pours the same into the venous system.

23. Answer :  (d) Medulla oblongata

Explanation: The cardiovascular center is a part of the human brain found in the medulla oblongata, responsible for the regulation of cardiac output.

24. Answer : (d) Cockroach

Explanation: The hemolymph or blood of cockroaches consists of colorless plasma. Hemolymph is without any respiratory pigment and hence does not help in respiration. The respiratory pigment is necessary because it carries oxygen to the blood and then circulates to the different parts of the body.

25. Answer :  (c) Arteriole

Explanation: The aorta branches into arteries, which eventually branch into smaller arterioles. Arterioles carry blood and oxygen into the smallest blood vessels, the capillaries.

Click here to practice Body Fluids and Circulation MCQ Questions for Class 11

Welcome to Sarthaks eConnect: A unique platform where students can interact with teachers/experts/students to get solutions to their queries. Students (upto class 10+2) preparing for All Government Exams, CBSE Board Exam, ICSE Board Exam, State Board Exam, JEE (Mains+Advance) and NEET can ask questions from any subject and get quick answers by subject teachers/ experts/mentors/students.

Categories

...