Sarthaks APP
0 votes
204 views
in Number System by (9.5k points)
closed ago by

Class 8 Maths MCQ Questions of Playing with Numbers with Answers?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (8.3k points)
selected ago by
 
Best answer

Class 8 Maths MCQ Questions of Playing with Numbers with Answer whenever practiced appropriately can assist you with getting best score in exams. Below you will discover MCQ Questions of Playing with Numbers Class 8 Maths that will help you in scoring great marks in the assessments. These MCQ Questions for class 8 with answers will increase your abilities and comprehend ideas in a superior way.

Students are encouraged to practice the MCQ Questions for class 8 with Answers is over here. These MCQ Questions are set up according to the latest Exam Pattern. The multiple-choice questions of all chapters are given at Sarthaks eConnect, for all understudies to get familiar with the ideas and concepts completely and score better checks in exams. Additionally, learn significant MCQ Questions for class 8 Maths here. 

Practice MCQ Question for Class 8 Maths chapter-wise

1. The generalised form of the number 52 is

(a) 10 × 5 + 2
(b) 100 × 5 + 2
(c) 10 × 2 + 5
(d) 10 × 5

2. The generalised form of the number 39 is

(a) 10 × 3 + 9
(b) 100 × 5 + 2
(c) 10 × 2 + 9
(d) 10 × 5

3. Write the number whose expanded form is as given: 3×100+3×10+3.

(a) 303
(b) 333
(c) 330
(d) 300

4. Write the number whose expanded form is as given: 100 x 7 + 10 x 1 + 8.

(a) 718
(b) 700
(c) 720
(d) 300

5. Which of the following numbers is divisible by 2?

(a) 19
(b) 27
(c) 99
(d) 50

6. Which of the following numbers is divisible by 2?

(a) 179
(b) 235
(c) 500
(d) 673

7. Which of the following numbers is not divisible by 2?

(a) 54
(b) 37
(c) 60
(d) 98

8. If the number 1 x 8 is divisible by 3, then x is equal to

(a) 0 or 3 or 6 or 9
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 7

9. If the number 9y7 is a multiple of 3, then y =

(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 6
(d) 2 or 5 or 8

10. If 21y5 is a multiple of 9, where y is a digit, what is the value of y?

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 2 or 5 or 8

11. Which of the following numbers is not divisible by 3?

(a) 234
(b) 243
(c) 324
(d) 457

12. Which of the following numbers is divisible by 3?

(a) 145
(b) 237
(c) 709
(d) 400

13. Which of the following numbers is divisible by 9?

(a) 234
(b) 334
(c) 444
(d) 434

14. Which of the following numbers are not divisible by 5?

(a) 20
(b) 125
(c) 122
(d) 200

15. Which of the following numbers are divisible by 10?

(a) 99
(b) 45
(c) 110
(d) 75

16. If a three-digit number 24x is divisible by 9, then find out the value of x, where x is a digit.

(a) 4
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 7

17. The number 2146587 is divisible by:

(a) 7
(b) 3
(c) 11
(d) None of the above

18. Which value is divisible by 5?

(a) 36
(b) 90
(c) 26
(d) 81

19. If the three-digit number 80x is divisible by 9, what is the value of x?

(a) 1
(b) 9
(c) 7
(d) 4

20. If N divided by 5 leaves a remainder of 3, then one's digit of N must be ______

(a) Either 3 or 6
(b) Either 3 or 8
(c) Either 8 or 1
(d) Either 8 or 6

21. Which of the following number is divisible by 12?

(a) 123452
(b) 79968
(c) 78968
(d) 79998

22. The number  477  is divisible by each of the following numbers except

(a) 3
(b) 9
(c) 6
(d) None of these

23. If the division N+5 leaves a remainder of 3, what might be the one's digit of N?

(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5

24. If a number is divisible by 8, it must be divisible by 4. Is it true or false

(a) True
(b) False
(c) Nothing to say
(d) Cannot predict

25. Which one of the following is not a prime number?

(a) 31
(b) 61
(c) 71
(d) 91

+1 vote
by (8.3k points)

Answer:

1. Answer: (a) 10 × 5 + 2

Explanation: 52 = 50+2

=(10×5)+(2×1)

=10×5+2

2. Answer: (a) 10 × 3 + 9

Explanation: 39 = 30+9

=(10×3)+(9×1)

=10×3+9

3. Answer: (b) 333

Explanation: The general form of any three-digit number is, abc =a×100+b×10+c

Here, 3×100+3×10+3

=300+30+3

=333

4. Answer: (a) 718

Explanation:100 x 7 + 10 x 1 + 8

= 700 + 10 + 8

= 718

5. Answer: (d) 50

Explanation: In 19, 27, 99, one’s digit is not divisible by 2.

6. Answer: (c) 500

Explanation: In 500, one’s digit is divisible by 2.

7. Answer: (b) 37

Explanation: In 37, one’s digit is not divisible by 2.

8. Answer: (a) 0 or 3 or 6 or 9

Explanation: 1 + 0 + 8 = 9

1 + 3 + 8 = 12;

9, 12, 15, 18 each is divisible by 3

9. Answer: (b) 3

Explanation: 9 + 2 + 7 = 18

9 + 5 + 7 = 21;

9 + 8 + 7 = 24.

each of 18, 21 and 24 is divisible by 3

10. Answer: (a) 1

Explanation: Since the number 21y5 is a multiple of 9.

So, the sum of its digits 2+1+y+5=8+y is a multiple of 9.

∴(8+y) is either 0 or 9 or 18 or ...

Since y is a digit, so (8+y) must be equal to 9.

i.e., 8+y=9

⇒ y=9−8

=1

11. Answer: (d) 457

Explanation: 4 + 5 + 7 = 16 is not divisible by 3.

12. Answer: (b) 237

Explanation: 2 + 3 + 7 = 12 is divisible by 3.

13. Answer: (a) 234

Explanation: 2 + 3 + 4 = 9 is divisible by 9.

14. Answer: (c) 122

Explanation: To be completely divisible by 5, the number should have 0 or 5 at its one’s digit place.

15. Answer: (c) 110

Explanation: If any number has 0 at its one’s digit place, then it is divisible by 10.

Hence, 110/10 = 11

16. Answer: (b) 3

Explanation: A number is divisible by 9 if the sum of the digits of the number is divisible by 9.

Sum of digits of given number =2+4+x

= 6+x

Let us say that (x+6) is a multiple of 9,

⟹ x + 6 = 9

x=3

17. Answer: (b) 3

Explanation: 2146587 = 2 + 1 + 4 + 6 + 5 + 8 + 7 = 33

Since 33 is divisible by 3, hence 2146587 is divisible by 3

18. Answer: (b) 90

Explanation: At the unit place of 90 we have 0. Hence, as per the divisibility rule for 5, 90 is divisible by 5.

19. Answer: (a) 1

Explanation: Given, 80x is divisible by 9.

Thus, sum of digits of 80x will also be divisible by 9.

8 + 0 + x is divisible by 9 only if, x = 1

8 + 0 + 1 

= 9

20. Answer: (b) Either 3 or 8

Explanation: N divided by 5 leaves a remainder of 3

→ We know, A number divisible by 5 has Unit Digit 0 or 5.

⇒ Unit Digit of N=0+3=3 or 5+3=8

21. Answer: (b) 79968

Explanation: Divisibility rule of 12: Number divisible by both 3 and 4.

⇒  Divisibility rule of 3: A number is divisible by 3 if the sum of the digits is divisible by 3.

⇒  Divisibility rule of 4: A number is divisible by 4 if the last two digits are a multiple of 4.

⇒  123452=1+2+3+4+5+2=17

⇒  78968=7+8+9+6+8=28

⇒  123452 and 78968 are not divisible by 3 so it's not divisible by 12

⇒  79998=7+9+9+9+8=42, it is divisible by 3.

⇒  Last two digits 98 is not divisible by 4

∴   79998 is not divisible by 12.

⇒   79968=7+9+9+6+8=39, it is divisible by 3

⇒   Last two digits 68 are divisible by 4.

∴   79968 is divisible by 12.

22. Answer: (c) 6

Explanation: Factors of 477=1,3,9,53,159,477

The number 477 is divisible by each of the following numbers except 6.

23. Answer: (b) 3

Explanation: If N/5 gives remainder 3, then N = 5a+3 for a natural number a.For a being even, 5a has unit place 0 and 3 added gives unit place 3 For a being odd, 5a has unit place 5 and 3 added gives unit place 8. So, it's either 3 or 8.

24. Answer: (a) True

Explanation: A number divisible by 8 will be divisible by 4 as 4 is a factor of 8 (Example: 24 is divisible by both 4 and 8),  but vice versa may not be true (Example: 20 is divisible by 4 but not by 8). So, the answer is True.

25. Answer: (d) 91

Explanation: 91 is divisible by 7 and 13. So, it is not a prime number.
Rest all the given numbers are prime numbers since they don't have any factors other than 1 and themselves.

Click here Practice MCQ Question for Playing with Numbers Class 8

Related questions

Welcome to Sarthaks eConnect: A unique platform where students can interact with teachers/experts/students to get solutions to their queries. Students (upto class 10+2) preparing for All Government Exams, CBSE Board Exam, ICSE Board Exam, State Board Exam, JEE (Mains+Advance) and NEET can ask questions from any subject and get quick answers by subject teachers/ experts/mentors/students.

Categories

...