LIVE Course for free

Rated by 1 million+ students
Get app now
+1 vote
3.6k views
in Physics by (12.3k points)
closed by

Class 8 Science MCQ Questions of Force and Pressure with Answers?

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (10.6k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Students can solve these MCQ Questions for Class 8 with Answers and assess their preparation level. Students are well-considered to practice the MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science with Answers is available here. MCQ Questions for Class 8 Science with Answers are prepared as per the Latest Exam Pattern. These MCQ Questions of Force and Pressure with answers pave for a quick revision of the Chapter by helping you to enhance subject knowledge.

CBSE Class 8 Science MCQ Questions of Force and Pressure are prepared by subject experts to help students know the important topics and fundamental concepts. Students should practice objective types of questions to score well in the exam. All the questions are provided with correct answers. All the questions are provided with correct answers.

Practice Class 8 Science MCQ Questions chapter-wise

1. The pressure which is exerted by the air around us is known as

(a) force
(b) atmospheric pressure
(c) muscular force
(d) friction

2. Force acting on per unit area is called

(a) non-contact forces
(b) contact forces
(c) force
(d) pressure

3. A ___________ exerted by an object on another is a force.

(a) Push or pull
(b) Contact or non-contact force
(c) Pressure
(d) Magnitude

4. The force exerted by the earth to pull the object towards itself is called

(a) electrostatic force
(b) gravitational force
(c) muscular force
(d) contact force

5. Muscular force is also called ___________ force.

(a) non-contact
(b) contact
(c) gravitational
(d) magnetic

6. The force exerted by a charged body on another char

(a) gravitational force
(b) electrostatic force
(c) non-contact force
(d) contact force

7. The force exerted by our muscles is called

(a) electrostatic force
(b) muscular force
(c) gravitational force
(d) non-contact force

8. A spring balance is used for measuring

(a) mass
(b) weight
(c) pressure
(d) speed

9. When two forces act in opposite directions, then net force acting is the

(a) sum of two forces
(b) difference between two forces
(c) both of these
(d) none of these

10. The strength of force is expressed by its

(a) weight
(b) mass
(c) magnitude
(d) longitudinal force

11. State of motion is described by

(a) Position of rest
(b) Position of motion
(c) Both by the state of rest or motion
(d) None of these

12. During dry weather, while combing hair, sometimes we experience hair flying apart. The force respon¬sible for this is

(a) force of gravity
(b) force of friction
(c) electrostatic force
(d) magnetic force

13. Two objects repel each other. This repulsion could be due to

(a) frictional force only
(b) electrostatic force only
(c) magnetic force only
(d) either a magnetic or an electrostatic force

14. Which one of the following forces is a contact force?

(a) Force of gravity
(b) Magnetic force
(c) Force of friction
(d) Electrostatic force

15. A ball rolling on the ground slows down and finally stops. This is because of

(a) Force
(b) Less force applied
(c) Friction
(d) None of the above

16. Frictional force always acts in which direction?

(a) On any direction
(b) Along the direction of motion
(c) Perpendicular to the direction of motion
(d) Opposite to the direction of motion

17. Which of these is an example of a non-contact force?

(a) A toy car slides down the ramp
(b) A bar magnet moves a paperclip without touching it
(c) A child lifts a book lying on the table
(d) A marble rolling on the carpet slows down

18. Gravity is

(a) Repulsive
(b) Attraction + Repulsive force
(c) Attractive force
(d) Not a force

19. A batsman hits the ball for a boundary past the bowler i.e. four runs. The batsman thus

(a) Changes the direction & speed of the ball
(b) Does not change the direction but speed only
(c) Does not change the speed but direction only
(d) Does not change either direction or speed

20. When a given force is applied on larger area of contact the pressure exerted by it:

(a) increases
(b) decreases
(c) does not change
(d) none of these

21. The pressure exerted by a liquid:

(a) decreases with depth
(b) does not change with depth
(c) increases with depth
(d) is different in different directions at the same depth

22. We are not crushed under the weight of air because:

(a) air has no weight
(b) the pressure inside our bodies is equal to atmospheric pressure
(c) the pressure inside our bodies is more than atmospheric pressure
(d) none of these

23. Two objects repel each other. This repulsion could be due to

(a) frictional force only
(b) electrostatic force only
(c) magnetic force only
(d) either a magnetic or an electrostatic force

24. Which one is an example that shows that force can change shape and size of object?

(a) Force applied to increase the speed
(b) Force applied on cricket ball
(c) Force applied on large stone
(d) Force applied on inflated balloon

25. The tendency of a body to maintain its state of rest or uniform motion is called

(a) Gravity
(b) Inertia
(c) Weight
(d) Acceleration

+1 vote
by (10.6k points)

Answer:

1. Answer: (b) atmospheric pressure

Explanation: That pressure is called atmospheric pressure, or air pressure. It is the force exerted on a surface by the air above it as gravity pulls it to Earth. Atmospheric pressure is commonly measured with a barometer.

2. Answer: (d) pressure

Explanation: Pressure is defined as force per unit area. The standard unit for pressure is the Pascal, which is a Newton per square meter. P = F/A

3. Answer: (a) Push or pull

Explanation: Force is a push or a pull in a particular direction that changes the orientation of the object.

4. Answer: (b) gravitational force

Explanation: The attraction force exerted by the earth on any object is called or is termed gravity.

5. Answer: (b) Contact

Explanation:  Muscular force is a contact force. The electrostatic force is a non-contact force. Contact Force is a force that can be applied only when it is in contact with an object is called a contact force.

6. Answer: (b) electrostatic force

Explanation: The force exerted by an electrostatic charge or an electrically charged object is known as electrostatic force. An electrically charged object can exert an electrostatic force on another body, be it a charged body or an uncharged body.

7. Answer: (b) muscular force

Explanation: The force caused by the action of muscles in our body is known as muscular force.

8. Answer: (b) weight

Explanation: Spring balance is used to determine the force acting on the object (weight). Spring balance works on the principle of Hooke's law.

9. Answer: (b) difference between two forces

Explanation: Forces applied on an object in the same direction add to one another.If two forces act in the opposite directions on an object, the net force acting on it is the difference between the two forces.

10. Answer: (c) magnitude

Explanation: The strength of a force is expressed by its magnitude. The magnitude of a force is expressed in the SI unit of force called Newton.

11. Answer: (c) Both by the state of rest or motion

Explanation: The state of motion is described by both the state of rest and motion. There are two types of motion that are uniform and non-uniform motion. When the speed of the object is zero it is said to be at rest but still in the state of motion

12. Answer: (c) electrostatic force

Explanation: When two objects are rubbed together, there is an exchange of electrons. During dry weather, the hair follicles are straightened up and they have picked up electrons during the rubbing process. The follicles have the like charges that repel each other.The force responsible for this is the electrostatic force.

13.Answer: (d) either a magnetic or an electrostatic force

Explanation: Frictional force is applied along the surfaces and depends on contact. hence it is not a repulsive force. Electrostatic and magnetic forces can be either attractive or repulsive. Here, when two objects are experiencing repulsive force because there may be an electrostatic force or a magnetic force.

14. Answer: (c) Force of friction

Explanation: Friction is a surface phenomenon. When two surfaces have irregularities that come in contact they get interlocked preventing them from sliding against each other. So, the frictional force is a contact force dependent on the surface.

15. Answer: (c) Friction

Explanation: When a ball is rolling on ground their is a friction force which retards the motion of ball and make it zero finally.

16. Answer: (d) Opposite to the direction of motion

Explanation: Frictional force offers the resistance to the applied force opposing its motion. Thus, it always acts in the direction opposite to that of the object in motion. If force is applied to the left, then friction acts in the right.

17. Answer: (b) A bar magnet moves a paperclip without touching it

Explanation:  A bar magnet moving a paper clip exerts magnetic force of repulsion or attraction and we know that magnetic force is a non contact force in nature.

18. Answer: (c) Attractive force

Explanation: Gravitational force -an attractive force that exists between all objects with mass; an object with mass attracts another object with mass; the magnitude of the force is directly proportional to the masses of the two objects and inversely proportional to the square of the distance between the two objects.

19. Answer: (a) Changes the direction & speed of the ball

Explanation: The correct answer is changes the direction and speed of the ball. A batsman hits the ball for a boundary past the bowler i.e. four runs. The batsman thus changes the direction and speed of the ball. Force can change the state of motion of an object.

20. Answer: (b) decreases

Explanation:  When a given force is applied on larger area of contact than the pressure exerted by it decreases.

21. Answer: (c) increases with depth

Explanation:  The pressure exerted by a liquid increases with depth.

22. Answer: (b) the pressure inside our bodies is equal to atmospheric pressure

Explanation:  The pressure inside our bodies is equal to the atmospheric pressure and cancels the pressure from outside.

23. Answer: (d) either a magnetic or an electrostatic force

Explanation: when two objects are experiencing repulsive force because there may be an electrostatic force or a magnetic force.

24. Answer: (d) Force applied on inflated balloon

Explanation: Force applied on inflated balloon is an example that shows that force can change shape and size of object. Force applied on inflated balloon is an example that shows that force can change shape and size of object.

25. Answer: (b) Inertia

Explanation: Inertia is the tendency of an object to resist changes in its state of motion.  The state of motion of an object is defined by its velocity - the speed with a direction.

Click here Practice MCQ Question for Force and Pressure Class 8

Welcome to Sarthaks eConnect: A unique platform where students can interact with teachers/experts/students to get solutions to their queries. Students (upto class 10+2) preparing for All Government Exams, CBSE Board Exam, ICSE Board Exam, State Board Exam, JEE (Mains+Advance) and NEET can ask questions from any subject and get quick answers by subject teachers/ experts/mentors/students.

Categories

...