0 votes
177 views
in Science by (10.7k points)
closed by

Class 7 Science MCQ Questions of Forests: Our Lifeline with Answers?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (9.3k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Class 7 Science MCQ Questions of Forests: Our Lifeline with Answers prepared by expert Science teachers from latest edition of CBSE Books. MCQ Questions for Class 7 is on Sarthaks.com to score more marks in CBSE board examination. Sarthaks eConnect is a platform that provides free MCQ Questions for scorning high in the exam. These MCQ Questions are selected supported by the newest exam pattern as announced by CBSE.

MCQ Questions for Class 7 Science Forests: Our Lifeline to help you to revise complete syllabus and score high marks in your examinations. This may assist you to understand and check your knowledge about the chapters. Each question has four options followed by the right answer. These MCQ Questions are selected supported by the newest exam pattern as announced by CBSE.

Practice MCQ Questions for Class 7 Science

1. Which one of the following is not a wild animal?

(a) Bear
(b) Bison
(c) Jackal
(d) Goat

2. Which one of the following is an animal product?

(a) Gum
(b) Catechu
(c) Honey
(d) Rubber

3. Roof of the forest made by the branches of the tall trees is called

(a) canopy
(b) crown
(c) understoreys
(d) none of these

4. Decomposers convert the dead plant and animal tissues into

(a) clay
(b) humus
(c) inorganic debris
(d) soil

5. A series of organisms in which an organism depends on the next organism for food is called

(a) food series
(b) food chain
(c) food web
(d) food hub

6. Which among the following forest animals is the smallest?

(a) Fox
(b) Boar
(c) Bison
(d) Porcupine

7. Which industry totally depends upon forest product?

(a) Agriculture
(b) Rubber industry
(c) Furniture industry
(d) Textile industry

8. The rainfall will be less in absence of:

(a) forests
(b) town
(c) village
(d) none of these

9. Which of the following is not a forest product?

(a) Rubber
(b) Sealing wax
(c) Kerosene
(d) Plywood

10. Environment and cool and peaceful in

(a) Town
(b) Village
(c) Metro
(d) Cities

11. The branchy part of a tree above the stem is called

(a) leaves
(b) crown
(c) saplings
(d) canopy

12. Bark from which of the following tree is used to cure malaria?

(a) Cinchona
(b) Orange
(c) Mango
(d) Peepal

13.The item that is not a product of Forest

(a) Sealing Wax
(b) Honey
(c) Wooden statue
(d) Salt

14. Find the missing word from the following equation

Grass→ insect s→ frog →............. → eagle

(a) Peacock
(b) Snake
(c) Koel
(d) Crow

15. Forests are called 

(a) Green lungs
(b) Black skin 
(c) Red kidney
(d) Brown heart

16. Floods can be controlled by

(a) Forests
(b) Afforestation
(c) Constructing Pits
(d) By allowing the water to flow into the sea

17. Cutting of tree on large scale is called

(a) Urbanization
(b) Industrialization
(C) Deforestation
(d) Afforestation

18. Greenhouse gases

(a) trap heat of the sun
(b) are green in colour
(C) do not trap heat of the sun
(d) smell foul

19. Heavy rain may also damages the:

(a) roots
(b) soil
(C) humus
(d) none of these

20. Micro-organisms eating dead bodies of plants and animals are called:

(a) scavengers
(b) herbivores
(c) decomposers
(d) none of these

21. Select the country that is the largest producer of fuel wood in the world.

(a) India
(b) China
(c) Russia
(d) Indonesia

22. The insects butterflies help flowering plant in:

(a) deforestation
(b) pollination
(c) humus
(d) none of these

23. Thing that is not obtained from the wood is

(a) paper
(b) thermocol
(c) matchsticks
(d) plywood

24. A tree species in Mauritius failed to reproduce because of extinction of a fruit eating bird. The bird was

(a) Condor                       
(b) Dodo
(c) Dove                           
(d) Skua

25. The cricket bats are made out of wood of which of the following?

(a) Sal                              
(b) Rose wood
(c) Teak                           
(d) Willow

+1 vote
by (9.3k points)

Answer:

1. Answer: (d) Goat 

Explanation: The goat (Capra hircus) is a domesticated species of goat-antelope typically kept as livestock.

2. Answer: (c) Honey

Explanation: As it's made by bees. Bees will take nectar from flowers to there hive. This nectar will convert into honey. Where Gum , Catechu & Rubber all are produced by trees.

3. Answer: (a) canopy

Explanation: The 'branches of the tall trees' look like a 'roof over the other plants' in the forest are called as 'canopy'

4. Answer: (b) humus

Explanation: The micro-organisms which convert the dead plants and animals to humus are known as decomposers. Decomposers recycle and convert the dead matter into humus which mixes with forest soil and provides necessary nutrients to plants. Thus decomposers help in maintaining the necessary nutrient balance in the soil.

5. Answer: (b) food chain

Explanation: The food chain is the sequence of organisms in which each organism eats the lower member and itself is eaten by a higher member. The food chain starts with the producer or plants that convert solar energy into the usable form of energy (food) by the process of photosynthesis which is then eaten by primary consumers like deer.Primary consumers are eaten by secondary consumers like lions.

6. Answer: (d) Porcupine

Explanation: Fox, Boar and Bison are comparatively larger in size than porcupine.

7. Answer: (c) Furniture industry

Explanation: Industries which are totally dependent upon the products of forests are - Paper Industry, Match Industries , Plywood Industries and Fibre Board Industries.

8. Answer: (a) forests

Explanation: The rainfall will be less in absence of forests.

9. Answer: (c) Kerosene

Explanation: Gum, plywood and sealing wax are forest products whereas Kerosene is a fossil fuel. So,it's not a forest product. Gums are obtained from the woody elements of plants or in seed coatings.

10. Answer: (b) Village

Explanation: Its because in a village every thing in naturally set. There is no much noise pollution as compare to city. People in the village share their things to each other and help one another in times of need.

11. Answer: (b) crown

Explanation: The branchy part of a tree above the stem is known as Crown.Herbs are the medicinal plants.

12. Answer: (a) Cinchona

Explanation: Malaria is caused by infection with unicellular eukaryotic parasites of the genus Plasmodium. The species Plasmodium falciparum is responsible for the most life-threatening malarial disease.Quinine extracted from the bark of the cinchona tree is used as an antimalarial agent.Hence, the cinchona tree is used to cure malaria.

13. Answer: (d) Salt

Explanation: We get salt from sea water along the beaches and not in forests.

14. Answer: (b) Snake

Explanation: In this flow of the food chain, among the other options snake suits the best.

15. Answer: (a) Green lungs

Explanation: Forests are called lungs of nature because they are source of oxygen in the atmosphere. The plants release oxygen through the process of photosynthesis. The plants help to provide oxygen to animals for respiration. They also maintain the balance of oxygen and carbon dioxide in the atmosphere. That is why forests are called green lungs.

16. Answer: (a) Forests

Explanation: Afforestation involves the planting of trees in a drainage basin to increase interception and storage while reducing surface runoff. This reduces a rivers discharge and so makes it less likely to flood. Afforestation also prevents mass wasting which reduces the amount of soil entering the river and keeps the rivers capacity high. When combined with floodplain zoning, afforestation can be very effective at reducing the risk of flooding. Planting trees help prevent erosion because the roots bind the soil.

17. Answer: (C) Deforestation

Explanation: Cutting down trees on a large scale is called deforestation, which is done majorly for commercial purposes such as to start big industries by clearing the land.

18. Answer: (a) trap heat of the sun

Explanation: Earth's greenhouse gases trap heat in the atmosphere and warm the planet. The main gases responsible for the greenhouse effect include carbon dioxide, methane, nitrous oxide, and water vapor (which all occur naturally), and fluorinated gases (which are synthetic).

19. Answer: (a) roots

Explanation: After a period of heavy rainfall, it is important to keep an eye out for root rot. Root rot occurs when an excess amount of water prevents the soil from draining properly and as a result, the roots do not receive enough oxygen and die.

20. Answer: (c) decomposers

Explanation: Micro-organisms that break down the complex organic compounds present in dead plants and animals and their products, such as faeces and urine, into simpler substances are called decomposers.

21. Answer: (c) Russia

Explanation: Russia is the largest producer of fuel wood in the world because Russia has the largest cover of forests.

22. Answer: (b) pollination

Explanation: The insects, butterflies help flowering plants in pollination.

23. Answer: (b) thermocol

Explanation: Thermocol is not prepared from the wood obtained from the forest. Paper, matchsticks and plywood are prepared from the wood.

24. Answer: (b) Dodo

Explanation: The dodo (Raphus cucullatus) is an extinct flightless bird that was endemic to the island of Mauritius, east of Madagascar in the Indian ocean. It became extinct in 14th century from Mauritius because of large-scale hunting. Dodo was helpful in pollinating and propagating seed of this tree species. Subfossil remains show the dodo was about 1 metre (3 ft 3 in) tall and may have weighed 10.6–21.1 kg (23–47 lb) in the wild.

25. Answer: (d) Willow

Explanation: Cricket Bat Willow is the type of wood used for the manufacture of professional cricket bats all across the globe because it is the only wood that can provide the strength and compression required for the cricket ball. Another variety of willow used for making bats is the Kashmir willow.

Click here for Practice MCQ Questions for Forests: Our Lifeline Class 7

Related questions

Welcome to Sarthaks eConnect: A unique platform where students can interact with teachers/experts/students to get solutions to their queries. Students (upto class 10+2) preparing for All Government Exams, CBSE Board Exam, ICSE Board Exam, State Board Exam, JEE (Mains+Advance) and NEET can ask questions from any subject and get quick answers by subject teachers/ experts/mentors/students.

Categories

...