+1 vote
237 views
in Physics by (29.7k points)

Explain how you can locate the Pole Star with the help of Ursa Major.

2 Answers

0 votes
by (106k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

The pole star can be located using the ursa major constellation, by imagining a line towards the Northern direction connecting two stars presnt at the end of the bowl, This imaginary line meets Pole Star. The length of the imaginary line from the bowl is about five times the distance between the two stars of the bowl.

+1 vote
by (667 points)
  • Locate the Ursa Major and locate the quadrilateral in it.
  • Select the two stars on the far side of the quadrilateral.
  • Join these stars with a line and extend this imaginary line towards the top of the ladle.
  • A faint star which meets this line is the pole star.

Welcome to Sarthaks eConnect: A unique platform where students can interact with teachers/experts/students to get solutions to their queries. Students (upto class 10+2) preparing for All Government Exams, CBSE Board Exam, ICSE Board Exam, State Board Exam, JEE (Mains+Advance) and NEET can ask questions from any subject and get quick answers by subject teachers/ experts/mentors/students.

Categories

...