Sarthaks Test
0 votes
147 views
in GK by (27 points)
edited by

Complaints in District Forum are taken at which limit of amount ?

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (22.3k points)

Submit a formal complaint under the Consumer Protection Act, 1986.

You have to submit the fee through a demand draft.

At District level--Limitation up to 20 lakh (About 621 forums functional all over the country).

by (474 points)
hey your answer is correct
0 votes
by (474 points)

Jurisdiction of the District Forum : The District Forum shall have jurisdiction to entertain complaints where the value of the goods or services and the compensation, if any, claimed ''does not exceed rupees twenty lakhs ”.

Welcome to Sarthaks eConnect: A unique platform where students can interact with teachers/experts/students to get solutions to their queries. Students (upto class 10+2) preparing for All Government Exams, CBSE Board Exam, ICSE Board Exam, State Board Exam, JEE (Mains+Advance) and NEET can ask questions from any subject and get quick answers by subject teachers/ experts/mentors/students.

Categories

...