Fewpal
0 votes
84 views
in Physics by (2.8k points)
Q. Two rods of same length and material transfer a given amount of heat in 12 s, when they are joined end-end. But when they're joined lenghtwise, then they will transfer same heat in same conditions in:

A) 24s

B) 3s

C) 48s

D) 1.5s

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

0 votes
by (127k points)
edited by

Correct answer is (C) 3s

by (2.8k points)
How does the answer come as 48s and not 3s?
by (127k points)
yes it will be 3. I have updated the answer
+2 votes
by (64.1k points)