Fewpal
+3 votes
109 views
in Physics by (2.8k points)

A ball is thrown vertically upward. Assuming the air resistance to be constant and considerable

2 Answers

+3 votes
by (21.1k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Correct answer is "The time of ascent < the time of descent"

+1 vote
by (1.3k points)
edited by

let f be the force of air resistance. for upward motion f acts downward.

let a1 be retardation
mg+f=ma1
for the downward motion f acts upward. 
let a2=downward acceleration
mg-f=ma2
a2=g-f/m
thus, a1>a2
therefore t1<t2
because h=(a1.(t(to the power 2)))/2
also h=(a2.t2to thepower2)/2