0 votes
34.5k views
by (15 points)
edited by
questions and answers of Mowgli, the wolf child
by (21.2k points)
Hi, please always write the complete question

Please log in or register to answer this question.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (21.2k points)

What is Kipling trying to say about heredity versus environment in his stories about Mowgli?

Ans- Family and loyalty to family is a theme running throughout the book. From the moment Mowgli wanders into Mother and Father Wolf's cave thru adopt him as their own, Mother Wolf actually favoring him on many occasions. Although Mowgli is a "man cub" his heredity does not interfere with the way he identifies himself as a wolf in the jungle. Nurturing seems to outweigh heredity in the jungle.

Name two things baloo the baer tuaght mowgli?

Ans. - He teaches the young cub to the laws of the jungle: what to eat, animals to avoid

+1 vote
by (21.2k points)

Summary of the story

Disney animation inspired by Rudyard Kiplings "Mowgli" story. Mowgli is a boy who has been raised by wolves in the Indian jungle. When the wolves hear that the fierce tiger, Shere Kahn, is nearby, they decide to send Mowgli to a local "man tribe". On his way to the village, Mowgli meets many animal characters in this musical tale. When Shere Kahn learns of Mowgli's presence, he tracks him down.

Welcome to Sarthaks eConnect: A unique platform where students can interact with teachers/experts/students to get solutions to their queries. Students (upto class 10+2) preparing for All Government Exams, CBSE Board Exam, ICSE Board Exam, State Board Exam, JEE (Mains+Advance) and NEET can ask questions from any subject and get quick answers by subject teachers/ experts/mentors/students.

Categories

...