Sarthaks Test
+1 vote
44.2k views
in Chemistry by (29.7k points)

What will be the pressure exerted by a mixture of 3.2 g of methane and 4.4 g of carbon dioxide contained in a 9 dm3 flask at 27 °C ? 

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (1.0k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Given,

Mass of carbon dioxide = 4.4 g

Molar mass of carbon dioxide= 44g/mol

Mass of methane  = 3.2g

Molar mass of methane = 16g/mol

Now amount of methane, nCH4 = 3.2/ 16 = 0.2 mol

& amount of CO2  nCO2  = 4.4/ 44 = 0.1 mol

Also we know ,

Pv = (nCH4 + nCO2) RT

OR P X 9 = (0.2 +0.1) x 0.0821 x 300

Or  p = 0.3 x 0.0821 x 300 / 9 = 0.82 atm

Hence, the total pressure exerted by the mixture is 0.82 atm

0 votes
by (128k points)

It is known that, 

For methane (CH4), 

For carbon dioxide (CO2), 

Welcome to Sarthaks eConnect: A unique platform where students can interact with teachers/experts/students to get solutions to their queries. Students (upto class 10+2) preparing for All Government Exams, CBSE Board Exam, ICSE Board Exam, State Board Exam, JEE (Mains+Advance) and NEET can ask questions from any subject and get quick answers by subject teachers/ experts/mentors/students.

Categories

...