0 votes
10 views
in English Grammar by (58.7k points)
closed by

Study the table and write three inferences on Agricultural yield (Wheat) in India.

Rice state2009-10
District
TonsHectares
West BengalBurdwan2051253672514
West BengalMidanpur (west)1756512674271
Punjabsangrur1273000271000
Andhra pradeshKrishna 1209294336638
PunjabLudhiana120600025700
Andhra pradeshWest Godavari1115056328577
Andhra pradeshEast Godavari1073104306576
Andhra pradeshGuntur1066649302868
West  BengalMurshidabad1040410373131
West BengalMidnapur (East)1038122440382
PunjabPatiala1021000240000
West  BengalBankura10049183777295
Andhra pradeshNellore1004081266887
PunjabFirozpur964000262000
West BengalBirbhum960549357589
Andhra pradeshNalgonda918970373430
West BengalHooghly8613342998666
PunjabMoga812000172000
West Bengal24 parganas (south)805368383960
3839Raipur753589521918

1 Answer

+1 vote
by (57.5k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

West Bengal tops in the cultivation of wheat in terms of area under the plow. Next, Punjab is doing sound wheat cultivation with good yield. Thirdly, Andhra is doing farming and cultivating wheat successfully.

Welcome to Sarthaks eConnect: A unique platform where students can interact with teachers/experts/students to get solutions to their queries. Students (upto class 10+2) preparing for All Government Exams, CBSE Board Exam, ICSE Board Exam, State Board Exam, JEE (Mains+Advance) and NEET can ask questions from any subject and get quick answers by subject teachers/ experts/mentors/students.

Categories

...