Sarthaks Test
0 votes
373 views
in Accounts by (64.1k points)

Dow Ltd. Issued 2,00,000; 8% Debentures of Rs.10 each at a premium of 8% on 30th June, 2013 redeemable on 31st March, 2015. How much amount of Debenture Redemption Reserve is to be created before redemption of debentures?

1 Answer

0 votes
by (106k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Section 71 (4) of the Companies Act, 2013 requires that an amount equal to at least 25% of the value of debentures is to be transferred to the Debenture Redemption Reserve Account. Accordingly, its Rs.50,000 is required to be transferred to DRR (i.e. 25% of Rs.2,00,000) before the actual date of redemption of debentures.

Welcome to Sarthaks eConnect: A unique platform where students can interact with teachers/experts/students to get solutions to their queries. Students (upto class 10+2) preparing for All Government Exams, CBSE Board Exam, ICSE Board Exam, State Board Exam, JEE (Mains+Advance) and NEET can ask questions from any subject and get quick answers by subject teachers/ experts/mentors/students.

Categories

...